Claude Keever Receives Plea Deal for Multiple Sex Offenses Against Children
[…] All actions taken to ensure the creation of this office were hidden from all those impacted by this situation. More significantly, however, is that all officials aware of exactly how this position was created deliberately deceived and provided false information to the attorneys and citizens of this judicial district. These actions amount to violations of applicable laws that, based on information now available, could lead to the removal of all officials involved.

NC STATE ETHICS

Specifically, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-31, government officials are prohibited from “knowingly us[ing] the covered person’s or legislative employee’s public position in an official actions or legislative action that will result in financial benefit to” such person. Section 138A of the North Carolina Statutes also create the State Ethics Commission to monitor, evaluate, and address any violations of this Chapter of the North Carolina General Statutes.